Procedure to protect from proceedings of 498A in court.


My wife did a 498A along with dowry against my family...there was no mental match between us..my wife was hypersensitive.last month during an argue she pushed me and I did the same. But she was fallen over wooden thing and got mark in back. Went to police station and did 498A. Now how can I protect and counter attack this case.

Answers (3)


330 votes

The Supreme Court, on 27.07.2017, passed certain directions with regard to cases involving s. 498A IPC. The Hon’ble Court has specifically mentioned that no arrests shall be made till such time the (to be constituted) Family Welfare Committees submit their respective reports concerning the cases of domestic violence within their area of jurisdiction, Record all conversations (voice, chat, email, letters, etc.) with those threatening and keep the originals in a safe place. It is advised not to produce the original evidence before anyone.
Collect evidence to prove that you have neither demanded dowry nor have taken it anytime.
Collect evidence to prove that she moved out of the bond of marriage for no valid reason.......last of all, contact an experianced criminal lawyer of your juriddiction and file a petition of anticipatory bail and avoid arrest of you and your family then do the necessarry things which I have stated above


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

If your wife file a case under section 498A then at first hire a advocate and then take Anticipatory Bail from the court but without detail discussion and without document review proper consult is not possible

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
67 votes

Breaking ; No Automatic Arrest in 498-A Cases, SC Issues Strict guidelines to Police and Magistrates, Non Compliance will Attract Disciplinary & Contempt Proceedings [Read theCriminal appeal no 1265 of 2017]“It is a matter of serious concern that large number of cases are mistconstrued. The Above mentioned Judgement has laid guidelines to be followed.

Best

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles