×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to include section 12 of HMA in a divorce case going on


If I have filed for divorce under section 13 in India, can I submit precedent of section 12 if the facts and circumstances are similar? I am a Hindu


Answers (2)

Section 13 and section 12 are totally different. The former deals with divorce on the basis of certain grounds and the latter deals with annulment of voidable marriages on certain grounds. Consult an advocate and it has to be seen what were your prayers in your section 13, and if only they are similar to that of any precedents in section 12, then you may file or submit such precedents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a petition before the court under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage act and section 12 states that voidable marriage . In my opinion without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir,whether a govt employee husband can remarry while a divorce case with 1st wife, is pending in court ? Whether he loses his job? r suspension. What…

Read More

i got a divorce decree in 16/10/2014. after one month he filed a application to set aside divorce decree. in 22 feb 2016. i receive notice from him re…

Read More

What should a woman do , when husband reject her and wants divorce from her. In this case , what is the law telling , because woman life got spoiled a…

Read More

2nd Motion Has Been Filed By Her Lawyer After Getting My Signature. I want to know weather 2nd motion has been filed or not ?if yes then what is a dat…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue