Procedure to get ex parte divorce with engaging a lawyer


Hi, If the husband has filed the divorce and got the ex-parte order from the court (since the wife did not appear in the court for the arguments), can the wife approach the court directly to get the ex-parte order without using a lawyer? What is the procedure for this ? I know using the lawyer is the best way but this is a question if it's possible without using a lawyer. Thanks in addvance.


Answers (1)

Hi,
It's better to go through advocate, why you are avoiding the service. They are professionals, every body can't do all necessary needs. In each field their are professionals. example: without engineer/labour/ cement, sand etc. You can't expect them a


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married 3 years back . I have one son his age is 1.8 years. Now my wife is decided to take divorce . if we got divorced who will be the guardian…

Read More

I got divorce decree from family court. Now my wife appealed in high court. What are the chances that I win again and the appeal get dismissed.…

Read More

Respected sir, my name is govind living in Jagmohanpur muje divorce leni hai leken usko nahi leni hai Woh bolti hai ki agar Mujhe Apne Ghar Se Bahar k…

Read More

what are the chances of appeal if maintenance was increased from 15k to 25k and both the parties have filed their respective appeals for their respect…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue