Procedure to file for divorce as husband a drug addict & harasses wife


Hello sir Actualy i want to know what should i do.actuly 5months ago i got married.After then i come to know that my husband is in extra martial affair and also he s drug addictive.so i dont want to live with him...there are lots of issues to with him..he harrassed me...i m mentaly disturbed too..bla bla..


Answers (3)

Read your query, and my answer to you is, there is a procedure to file for divorce and one of the ground is cruelty, as applicable in your case because your husband is drug addict and also having extramarital affair , the only problem is divorce cannot be filed without completing one year of marriage , but you can file your case as special case with special circumstances


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have to wait for one year as your marriage was solemnised just five months before.After one year you can file a petition under section 13 of Hindu Marriage Act before concerned court of district judge level on ground of cruelty.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Hello medam, extra marital affair of one spouse is a ground on which other spouse has discretion to file the divorce petition . If you want to initiate some criminal proceedings against your husband then you have the discretion to file complain under domestic voilance act. I Hope you got your answer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

sir, i got married with my husband 0n dated 06 june 2015 and after 2 months my inlaws and my husband thrown out me from my matrimonial home cleverly.a…

Read More

husband of 38 yrs old married since last 13 yrs having daughter of 10 yrs wfe is house wife giving mental torture to herhusband since last 3 yrs and d…

Read More

I am writing below letter on my mother's behalf: Hi, I am a 50 years old woman. I want a divorce from my husband mainly due to mental torture, whi…

Read More

I want a divorce from my husband as my husband does not give me any financial support. He is also involved with a married girl and has a physical rela…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue