Procedure to file for contested divorce due to harassment


I have been struck with a relationship and forced to get married. It’s a long story. I am dying daily. I tried to stop this marriage. I resisted every way I could. But I didn’t want to involve my parents or couldn’t share truth with them as I didn’t want to see them in tension. When I resisted, this man used to threaten me that he will spread rumours about me. And even his dad used to scold me . It’s a really long story. Many complications . I am afraid . But still It’s a live or die situation for me now. I am 25, Just got married in feb. Please help me or I will have to suicide soon. I had no hope that I will get help from law. He’s economically stronger than us and his whole family is of lawyers and judges in Bihar. I am afraid. I have texts as proof where I am abused by him and his family . I have text proofs where I continuously asked him not to marry me as we are totally different.nothing worked. I have proofs but I m afraid as he tells me law won’t help me.

Answers (1)


316 votes

Respected Madam
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you to file both criminal and civil case and claim for your legal rights as well as alimony.
Dnt get panic because our law is very much protective for women.
For further progress please contact me.
Everything is taken care by me and my team.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am getting divorced by mutual consent but my husband is not willing to give me maintenance. He says if u want u can contest for divorce. After divor…

Read More

I have applied Contested Divorce through a lawyer but in the meanwhile, my wife applied compliant in the police station. As I got a call and informed …

Read More

mere husband mujhe roj maarte abb mae mayke mae aa gyi to kahte teri family ko jaan se maar dunnga.I want to divorse.or jhuti report darj krra rahe h.…

Read More

Hi, please advise, my case: Love & Run-Away marriage (Hindu). Duration of marriage: 9 years. Wife has psychiatric disorders. Wife abuses me physic…

Read More