×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for contested divorce due to cruelty by husband.


I am pregnant with twins. My husband fights with me over petty issues especially related to his family and abuses me and my parents every day. He says he is living with me just for his kids and when kids will b born he will give me divorce. I am really tensed what should I do ?? I am a simple Hindu girl with soft hearted parents not financially very strong but my parents made my marriage heaven in a big hotel because they asked them for it and dowry. Please suggest me what should I do..I am tired of his abbusive habit.


Answers (3)

Dear if you wish to file divorce on the grounds of cruelty then you should have some evidences , and your marriage should be at least 2 years old. Without solid proofs you can't get the divorce so easily.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Do not worry, getting divorce is not easy task for husband if you are not ready to get divorce, than he will have to file divorce petition under section 13 of hindu marriage Act in which he will have to prove cruelty at your hand which is not easy task for him so do not worry about divorce and live your life peacefully.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

It depend upon toy whether you want divorce or not. If not you can file case against him under domestic violence act and claim maintenance or other expenses.
Yes He has a right to file divorce against you but it is not his right to get divorce it all depends upon the evidence


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Me graduate ldki hu, meri shadi fully anpdh family me hui he. Mere husband meri jetthani ke gulaam he Jo wo kehti he whi krte he, usne mere husband ko…

Read More

 I surendra rathore and I want to divorce my wife , in legal step... Since 5year ago to married ( love marriage / registry marriage) him and I ha…

Read More

I am raising my children single handedly and am a freelancer with no substantial income. I recently stumbled upon the family court website to check on…

Read More

Want divorce from wife as she is not agree to get divorce, what to do? Any ground to get proper divorce?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue