×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to cancel the registry of marriage


I have submitted the notice of marriage registry under soecial marriage act in December. Now I want to cancel the intended notice of marriage for some reason.I konw that after submitting notice within 30 days if I cant sign the notice autimatically rehected after 3 months. But I want to cancel the notice as early as possible. What can I do?We submitted notice on 28.12.17.pls help me. I do not want to marry now.


Answers (3)

The period to cancel notice has already expired. Now, only you have to wait another few months for expiring the statutory period of execution/ perform the marriage. You, need not to present before the marriage officer until and unless it would ceased it's force. It will be cancelled automatically.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to submit an objection before the marriage registrar and accordingly process would be initiated.
Consult an advocate and also a legal notice can also be sent in this regard for early disposal.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

If you dont want to get married now you can send a formal application to the Registrar requesting him to cancel the notice.Hopefully after formal enquiry he will cancel it.As a result from the date of cancellation your notice of intended marraige will become null & void in the eye of law.
Thanks.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I and my fiancee had given a notice for marriage registration under special act. Due to some reasons we broke up and dont intend to get married. I hav…

Read More

Sir, my sister had done a court marriage on 30th December 2017 but now she is saying that it was a mistake n wank to cancel the marriage.what should w…

Read More

My friend (Girl - Hindu community) she married to boy (Hindu) the day she turned 18, as registered marriage. At the time of registration none of famil…

Read More

Sir/Ma'am, I got married 2 years ago without the permission of my of my wife's parents. Later they said the get this marriage cancelled and we…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue