Procedure in case husband sent legal notice for divorce.


I am hindu religion... i got arraneged marriage its 5 years tat i got married.. from the day 1 of my married life was very worst... my in laws n husband started insulting me for each n every small issues.. my husband n my inlaws physically and mentally tortured me a lot.. i have a 3 n half year old son.. my husband doesnt even cares my son.. he uses vulgar words to hurt me.. after all these i stayed thr for my son sake.. now 2 months back my mother in law only sent me to my moms place. After one week i called them to ask wen to come back she n my husband r now telling i dont want you n i dont want to c ur face n they scolded me in bad words.. now he has sent me divorce notice from the court i dont know wat to do. I have a small kid.. pls sir/madam guide me wat to do.. m totally blank


Answers (3)

Hi...if you got the summons from the court u have to appear before the court and take copy of the divorce petition and on next date of hearing 7 file a objection on theire divorce petition.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
If the divorce notice has been already sent to you then you will have to go and attend to the respective court where you are called upon to attend and thereafter u have to engage a counsel to undertake your case and then file objections for all the contentions that he has raised in divorce petition.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

hi,
Dont lose heart, now you have to go to the lady police station, file a complaint under D V Act, & other one under section 498(a), then file a case/complainant to the court for maintenance for you and your child.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have been married for 13 years.I have been living away from my husband for the past three years.Though I do want to file for a divorce due to mental…

Read More

1. Hindu girl married at 16years against wishes due to immense and repeated pressure from the husband and inlaws. 2. Repeatedly raped since marriage t…

Read More

I am a Hindu and this case is related to my parents. Due to my father's (75 yrs) inhuman mental torture on his wife for over 5 decades of marital …

Read More

my husband filed case against me in Hindu marriage Act.he tried to get indirect divorce from me.In front of court, he told that" he was ready to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue