Procedure for filling partition for the husband's share in court.


Hindus. 3 months husband deserted me by colluding with in-laws. Married in 2014. Filed DV n 498a. Now, if i file restitution, will the court ask my husband to take partition n separate possession of house n live with me or else to live with in-laws only without partition by tolerating their torture? Bcoz my husband living with joint family. Ancestral property. I want to live with husband separately by taking his share of house property. Pls suggest me

Answers (3)


336 votes

Firstly since you have filed a DV and 498A case, your Matrimonial Case for Restitution is already weak. If you're accusing your husband of domestic violence and cruelty, why would you want to live with him? In Restitution cases the family court is involved and it does not have the right to order for partition - you need to file separate case for partition or for your maintenance from the property. Further if you have children out of the marriages, then you can claim partition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

177 votes

Dear madam,
If you filed restitution for conjugal rights court may direct your husband to join you but court will never order to your husband for partition. Only option that your husband valuntraly can file partition suit, you dont have right to compel your husband to file partition suit.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
274 votes

Yes u can live leave independently with your husband that to be in some extent of time. And you can file petition for restitution of conjugal right but taking it leaves to ur husband share . If you want details make a call to my number

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles