×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for filing divorce on the ground of wife torturing in laws


My boy friend is married over 4 years having a 3 yr old girl child. His wife never wanted to stay with his parents and tortured the family mentally in every step. Now he is seeking divorce his family was agreed but he slipped my name and now his wife is gaining sympathy by saying she has no fault my boy friend doesnot love her. Since they live in a village my bf s mom dad now asking him to stop and threatening my bf they will commit suicide if he contacts with me. We both are puzzled now how to tackle his parents and file the divorce hepl please. We all are hindu btw


Answers (4)

your query is not legal but more of a personal advice, I feel you should move out of your married boy friends life immediately. your knowledge about his relationship with his wife is based on what he has told you. Your are not on the right side of your life. Give yourself and him 1 year time by not being in touch with each other. If possible change of city will give you better encouragement to move on.
He can give divorce on grounds of cruelty, but he has to prove it, which will be difficult when his parents are her side.
If she files cases against him he will have difficulty.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If both husband and wife agreed for divorce then file a joint petition for divorce by mutual consent. Otherwise file a contested divorce petition before the court. And in NY opinion without detail discussion proper consult your s not possible.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

There can be a way out. I can help you to resolve this as I have handled these kind of typical divorce cases and made some way out. If you two are ready to co operate with me then only I can suggest and make a way out to solve this. If you two or anyone can meet me and explain me the whole matter in a face to face interaction then I can definitely make a solution for you.

If ur boyfriends wife is ready to go for a mutual divorce and if ur bf can prove that they hv been staying separated since a year. Then i believe a divorce petition can be filed under section 13b.
Most importantly your boyfriend should immediately file a general dairy in the nearest police station against his wife and mentioning the issues created by his wife.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have married since 1 year..my husband don't want to live with me..he always say live with my parents otherwise I 'll not live with u..but I …

Read More

One has already epilepsy problem but not given information to opposite party and after marriage it release can I get divorce on that ground and tell w…

Read More

I got married 6 years back. There is no physical relationship between us from last 4 years. I want to get divorced. Please advise that what should I d…

Read More

My wife not allow me to make physical relationship from the day 1 from our marriage now it's around 3 years we don't have any physical relatio…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue