×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for divorce as wife cheated and filed for section 498A.


I want to divorce my wife ceated me And he did case aginst me 498a


Answers (5)

You can file divorce petition under Hindu Marriage act on ground of cruelty and if you are saying that you have been cheated than this can be also ground of taking divorce from your wife. If you are really cheated than you must file a complaint against your wife with the police station.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In India, the offence of adultery as defined under section 497 of IPC prescribes punishment for men only and not for women even when they act as abettors. Grounds for divorce on the basis of adultery is mentioned under section 13(1)(a) of Hindu marriage act,1955 which states that any marriage before or after the commencement of this act shall be dissolved by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party had voluntary sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse after the marriage.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi. You can go for mutual divorce if your wife agrees and you can offer her certain lump sum amount.
Otherwise divorce petition on the ground of cruelty and adultery.
First option is better and convenient if ur wife agrees

Sir !!
In such a circumstances firstly you should file one criminal complaint and appraise all the facts to the police

Secondly you can file a divorce by showing your wife conduct and character ..

Thirdly you can take defence in reply in the case 498a
By showing all the facts

The procedure is very simple and it is related to the Matrimonial issues. The supreme court has passed various judgments related to this and the situation is this that you can file for divorce in case of any cruelty committed upon you.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Got married 7 months back, have observed that wife is carrying her external relations post marraige, she is not accepting it publically her parents we…

Read More

My husband having affair last 5 year.I want to take mutual divorce. We have no any other issues.please give me some advise.…

Read More

My husband filed divorce under cruelty on me. My husband and family members totured me from my time of marriage but I adjusted due to my son.But he wa…

Read More

how do we prove in court that my brother in law is having an illicit affair.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue