Procedure for divorce and how to apply for maintenance


I am Hindu.my mother in law trying to separate me and my husband.she said me many bad words.and always try to create issues between me and my husband.nd before 3 month she told my husband some nonsense things and my husband fight with me and after that she told my husband to drop me at my home..on saying of her my husband drop me at my home..now its become a big issue ..now how can I applied for monthly expenses ...and after how many years we live separate then it consider as legal divorce..please guide me ...what should I do..


Answers (3)

Firstly I would say file an FIR against ur husband and ur mother in law sec 498 A , and than file a case in court for maintenance under Sec 125 and a divorce case , as it will be easy to get maintenance and divorce if u want alimony all together u can do that also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

HI, You can opt various remedies available in Criminal as well as civil remedy under the provisions of law, the better remedy is 125 and the protection of women from domestic violence act, further consultancy can only be given after knowing entire procedure.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You can apply for maintenance as per CRPC 125, Domestic Voilence act, Hindu A &M act and you can file divorce petition against your husband as per section 13 of Hindu marriage act.
On your problem it seems that you can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir, My question is regarding maintenance. If in an execution case, husband didn't pay any maintenance to wife and he is sent to jail for no…

Read More

What compensation will be claimed to the husband who wants to divorce me. As I am married him after getting divorce from first husband. My second husb…

Read More

from past 2 years i have beening contesting a case in the Domestic Violence, Maintainence and 498A against my husband and his family, i have a four ye…

Read More

I applied for above sited req. In 2015. Judgement for maintanance I got b4 6 months I.e I applied for 20,000 I got 13,000 . My ex is not attended any …

Read More

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.