×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

No alimony given in lower court, can High Court change it?


Family court given divorce decree without any alimony to my wife. My wife appealed in high court requesting dismissal of decree. Since, lower court doesn't given any alimony, will it affect in high court? I mean, are there any chances of losing my case?


Answers (1)

Hi
in matrimonial matters high court will not grant alimony and it will only confirm the lower court decree unless and until denial of alimony has been obtained by fraud is mentioned as grounds of appeal


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

in how many months of marriage can i take divorce can i take divorce before completing of 1 year ?…

Read More

Me and my boyfriend planned of doing court marriage we filled a court form but did not marry. That boy got married to some other girl. this court form…

Read More

We r taking peaceful divorce. Our 6 month finishing date is 12.10.17. But my wife change design. What will do me.…

Read More

She diamond big alimony and want out of court setelment but we can't able to give her this amount . what can we do in this?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue