My ex husband hacked my email and blackmailing me to give money


Hello everyone, I'm an indian, who got married with a wrong guy who don't go to work and drink everyday. He beats me everyday in front of our child. So I thought to move away from him without endangering my son's life. I applied for a MBA program in France and moved to France on Oct 2016 and placed my kid with my mom with a agreement filed with court that his father cannot take him from my mom home. I fall in love with a guy in 2017, we are dating each other for a year now but the problem me and my current boyfriend took a few personal photos not too sexy like just kissing. My photos has been saved in Google photos in a email address I created in 2017 for applying jobs, which is not known to anyone only for a few of my friends here in France. Somehow my ex husband hacked into my email account and sending me my photos with my boyfriend. He is demanding to give him 500000 rupees or else he will send the photos to my family and post it in internet. What are my options now?


Answers (1)

Try to collect some evidence of the fact that he is blackmailing you, either by recording your conversation with him or by saving your chat with your husband on the e-mail. If the photos are not very intimate it would not be possible for him to prove adultery. Apart from this his blackmailing chats would be enough to prove his guilt that he is trying to extort money from you and that he intruded your right to privacy which is a fundamental right by hacking your account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir if husband and wife living together in a room and they do not having any sexual relationship between then then husband can give divorce to wife.wi…

Read More

I am a Hindu Brahmin Woman.I am 36yrs of age & 5'8" height,weight 95kg.My husband is impotent & after several consultation with docto…

Read More

I got married in June 2015. i was forced to marry i girl without seeing her. i refused to marry but my family forced me to marry her on the verge of k…

Read More

I i got married and my husband could not have intercourse due to back pain and he would ask me open my clothes and beat and hit me on my genaitals and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue