Mutual consent possibility when case pending supreme court


Hi, My son-in-law had filed for divorse case initially 3 years back and after the trial court and high court, the case is now with supreme court. All these days my daughter was unable to take a decision on her divorse and now she is thinking if she can agree for divorse. Now the case being going on in supreme court, can my daughter go for mutual consent? will there be any impact for us or any other issues or problems if she agrees for divorse at this stage? Thanks in advance.

Answers (1)


146 votes

If it is the matrimonial dispute which is pending adjudication before SC, then, the parties can submit that they are inclined to part ways thereby paving way to mutually dissolve the marriage. As the matter is pending adjudication before SC, the 6 months period can be waived off in consideration of the interest of the parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I got married in 2014 having a baby girl, working, after that my in-laws starting pressure on me related to giving money, gold and other dowry to them…

Read More

I got married last year in april. I and my husband dont have very good relation we keep on fighting every time and on small issues. But on the same ti…

Read More

During the mandatory separation period of 6 months for a mutual divorce if the wife attempts suicide as a trap for the husband what is the effects…

Read More

I am about to file mutual petition and 1st motion for my divorce. Contested petition was cancelled last month as both parties have come to settlement.…

Read More