Mutual consent divorce decree of Netherlands be used in Delhi

Hello We were married in Bareilly in Feb 2013 , stayed together in Mumbai for 10 months in 2013, then from 2014 both are in Netherlands . My home town is Kanpur. We have decided to get a mutual consent divorce in Netherlands , how can we use this divorce decree also in India? Can this be done in Delhi ? We both are hindu.

Answers (1)

249 votes

Yes, it can be used in India too. However, it can not be done in Delhi. It would have to be done in Mumbai, i.e. that place where you both last resided together as a couple. the order of the Foreign Court can be made applicable in India without a problem.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Mutual consent filled part amount settled.with in one week husband met accident.balance amount settle by husband to disqualify legalheirshi…

Read More

I am Muslim and so is my husband. We are married for less than two years. We have a nikahname but my marriage was not registered. After mistreatment, …

Read More

Hello, I was married to a Russian woman in the year 2008. She left to Russia in the year 2013 and out of reach or any contact for the past 3 years. As…

Read More

I am filing for mutual divorce. I have been married for 14 years. My monthly income is 32 thousand and whereas my husbands monthly take home is around…

Read More