Mental torture by husband.What action can I take?


m getting tortured day by day 4 days my husband is torturing me for money and on my first marriage.

Answers (3)


210 votes

You can file a Criminal case under for cruelty/harassment. You also have a remedy under Domestic Violence Act for the same. You can also get maintenance under Criminal law as well as marriage act. Contact me for further details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

69 votes

Your husband loves you?
Are you happy with the marriage?
What has this marriage given you
Security
Happiness
Peace of mind
If none than it is a compromise
You better leave the bus that does not go to your destination .if you are in wrong bus,as this juncture you may get another bus but if you travel insane bus you can neither come back nor will it take you to your destinations.i is for you to decide.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
207 votes

Dear client immediately file complaint with women cell of police against husband for physical and mental torture under sec 498 a. Then file domestic violence case for mental harassment. For any legal help call me

Adv Prasad Patil

Pune

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles