×

quesMarried for 15 years. Now i want to divorce my husband. What rights?

I have been married for 15 years. Can i divorce my husband? What are my rights? I don't know anything about divorce. Please guide me.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHello,
      For filing divorce two things required cruelty n desertion which have to be proved. You have not specified reasons for divorce. You also not disclosed about kids you both have out of wedlock. You can claim maintenance too. U can contact us n disclose your further action so can help you out.

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansDefinitely you can file divorce petition. You can claim maintainance, share in property and all the other reliefs which you are in need. But it is advised that before initiating any proceedings one must issue legal notice to the otherside. As we do not know your facts and grounds for seeking divorce we are not able to advise further.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansYou can divorce your husband depending on the various grounds as per your situation and religion as well as personal laws.

      You can get interim maintenance during the period of case hearing.

      once case is decided then Court will grant you Permanent Alimony as well as place of residence.

      If you have kids then you can also claim the education and other expenses for the kids.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i have caught my wife cheating on me. I caught a phone which she used…
    Recently 4 months back they got married(Hindu). Girl accepted due to parents pressure ,she was…

    Hi i want to know abt mutual divorce its 5 yrs of marriage n my…

    It's a matrimonial issue I m a sikkh girl my husband threw me out of…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly