×

quesMarried at the age of 16 years. What can i do to get away from her?

married at the age of 16 in 2005. i dont like my wife, i was married along with my elder brother. Even after denying to maintain the marriage, my parents brought wife home. I am Not satisfied with her and want to do something big in life and don't wish to live with her. Can i apply for annulment of marriage. Wen ever stayed together and have no relationship. Right now i am aged 26 years. She is living with my parents in my home town and i am staying in a different city because of work.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You have lost your right for annulment of marriage. As you did nothing after attaining the age of 18. In present scenario you may prefer divorce route to get seprated from your wife. In our personal opinion we suggest you to start your life with present partner, as if you start any litigation to end your present relationship it will take atleast 3 yrs. And by then you will be 29 or 30. You have big dreams but you failed to achieve them in last 8 yrs. You may enjoy your life with your wife and attain grand success in your life.

      By spoiling others life you will not achieve anything in your life.

      Best of luck for your big dreams.

       

    • ansIf you have the consent of your wife for mutual divorce then you can annul your marriage,if she does not wish to divocre you then it would be diffuclut to get divorce from her ,the reasons given by you for annulment of marriage is not enough to file any case agansit her.You have one chance for stating you were married beofre the age of marrige

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansyou have lost ur right for annulment of marriage. As you did nothing after attaining the age of 18. In present scenario you may prefer divorse route to get seprated from your wife. In my personal opinion i suggest you to start your life with present partner as if you start any litigation to end your present relationship it will take atleast 3 yrs. and then you will be 29 or 30. You have big dream but you failed to achieve them in last 8 yrs. Dear enjoy your life with your wife and attain grand success in your life.

      By spoiling others life you will not achieving anything in your life.
      Best of luck for your big dreams.

      Thanks

      Advocate Mohan S

        Janakpuri, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to understand the following: [1]. Procedure for divorce by husband and joint petition…
    Hello, A marriage between hindu girl and christian boy has been registered on March,2015 under…

    One of my friends got divorced 7 years back by virtue of mutual separation. He…

    After the marriage, what is the minimum period required for the married couple to file…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly