Legal validity of divorce outside the court done informally


Sir it's being 3 years case in family court asking my wife to come back and rejoin me ,court given many summons ,give advertising on News paper asking her to present before case and settel issues,but she and her Advocate never ever present before court on any hearing till today date.I and my family use all our efforts to get her back but all goes in vain.Now after 3 years of separation and 5 yrs of marriage .She suddenly said me on phone that idon want to come court give me divorce outside court I'm ready to come Delhi but not come is court.She was so shameless over phone about this relationship.kabhe socha he nahe ye mein kya aur kyu kar rahe hu.Now you suggest me divorce outside court is valid and also can I demand for the money me and my family spend on this marriage.Any punishment also

Answers (4)


214 votes

Divorce can be done outside court through Mediation. Even courts also refer divorce cases first to mediation.
In divorce, husband has to give alimony to wife, hence you will have to pay her and you can not claim any money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

135 votes

For taking divorce, you have to take the same from the court only. Divorce outside the court is not valid. For taking divorce you have to file petition for mutual divorce before the court under section 13B of HMA. There is no other alternative available.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
242 votes

There is no sanctity in any divorce outside the court. It has to be done through court. Compensation, if any, has to be through court. If outside, records should be kept of the amount and for what purpose before any money is given.

185 votes

There's no such thing as divorce outside court. You can file mutual divorce which will be over in just 2 hearings. Divorce outside court is not valid. You can ask for the money. Please contact a good lawyer

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles