×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to file for contested divorce


Could you please give legal advice on how to proceed for divorce if she is still not willing to give but has left the matrimonial home?


Answers (3)

As per your query

If your wife has left the matrimonial house without your consent you can very well file a Divorce proceeding against your wife stating all the grounds of dispute between you and your wife.


Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
You will need to file for Divorce in the Family Court or the District Court as the case may be on the ground of desertion, if she has deserted you without sufficient cause for a continuous period of 2 years, or divorce can be filed on the ground of cruelty, if during the subsistence of your married life together she has treated you with mental or physical cruelty.Divorce can be filed on various other grounds too as enumerated in section 13 of the Hindu Marriage At, 1955, if the parties are Hindu by religion.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

Dear sir
The provission of divorce has been defined in Hindu Marraiage Act. The Act has defined verious grounds for divorce. You can file petition in court for Divorce. If She is Not living with you since 2years then you can file divorce petition in court.



Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am working women and i have one baby girl 6 years old . my husband always doubtful in my character . i always trying for talk with him but no use an…

Read More

I want to understand the following: [1]. Procedure for divorce by husband and joint petition [2] whether wife can claim any right on husbands property…

Read More

Me and my husband are married for 7.5 years now.we both are hindus's .From past 4 months we are staying separately.I saw him buying gifts for his …

Read More

I m abhishek Male 37 hve 1 son. 7 yrs marriage, getting exploited by wife, giving me mental torture and huge stress. Threatening of fake dowry case an…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue