Legal procedure for divorce & to get child custody


hi i would like to know regarding divorce formalities. i wish to divorce my wife but i have 2.5 year old son and i am afraid custody might go to her if i divorce my wife. please advise if there is an way i can divorce my wife and also get custody of my child. thanks

Answers (1)


348 votes

Child custody is a matter in which court takes into consideration the best interest of the child. So it can’t be a right of either father or mother to take the custody. It depends upon us that how we r able to convince the court that the best interest of the child is when the custody is given to father in this case. Also there r provisions of joint n shared custody. So applying a logical mind on the details of ur case a good way can be found out.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I got married at my 17years. I have 7 yr kid now. I dont want to continue this marg life anymore. Do i want to apply divorce? And 1 more problem is.. …

Read More

Can a person file divorce again once he withdraw giving consent in the court?…

Read More

Hi, Its been a year and half to my marriage and now am looking to get divorced as soon as possible, I just want to get away with it as we have fights …

Read More

Sir, I have filed divorce case against my wife based on cruelty. From last 1.5 years case is going on. I have all soughts of written Documents written…

Read More