Is there a way i can get away from maintenance if wife is working


we had divorce and put a false case and asked for maintenance there are lot of false cases she slaped on me and my family but on case is that he is not working and i should give her maintenance of 6k per month but i have job which pays me 6k and all my money is going on that lady i cannot feed my parents but later we discovered that she is having a job and earning 20k per month now when we went to our lawyer to show proof that she is working he said its too late high court have already given judgement . But is there any other way so that i can escape from paying that lady salary so i can feed my family

Answers (3)


256 votes

Hi
if you have solid evidence like salary slips and bank statements to show that your wife is earning 20000 per month and she cheated the courts by providing false evidence, then you may file for a revision petition in high court.
Revision petition should be filed with in 30 days or else a new case should be filed in High court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

89 votes

when we went to our lawyer to show proof that she is working he said its too late high court have already given judgement . But is there any other way so that i can escape from paying that lady salary so i can feed my family.

There is no problem u put it back to high Court that this is interim maintenance only. Plz bring your file so that it would be easy to assist u in this regard

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
52 votes

hi,
you can file petition before the family court which granted the interim maintenance to your wife. your wife is not entitled for any amount of maintenance no. of supreme court and high court judgements will support you. you approach court you're having very good case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles