is manhani case applicable if sister in law blackmailing fr old photos


hi i am married five months back. I am not having good relations with my husband & its on the verge of breaking. my question is that my sister in law has photographs of mine with a guy with whom i was in a relationship before marriage and now she is threatening me that she will publicize those images to defame me. I just want to know that manhani case is applicable against my sister in law or not. And if yes then under which act & all.

Answers (4)


271 votes

Defamation case can be filed against any individual, if you are able to show that you have been defamed.

In your case, since the defamation has not yet happened, you cant file a defamation case. Moreover, criminal defamation is pending consideration before the Supreme Court, so you won't get any luck in that, better you opt for civil defamation, but at best, you can claim damages for loss of reputation (money) but only when she publishes it.

At present, you can go for a simple injunctive suit, claiming that she be restrained from publishing those photos, and you should be given custody of them.   

Click here to find the best Criminal lawyer in your city.

51 votes

No you cannot file a defamation suit until some action for defamation has already been taken, although this is a perfect case of Blackmailing and you should file a criminal case and should do mention the scat that she is trying to break your marriage due to these older pictures whxich were your past.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

90 votes

defamation case can be filed against any individual, if you are able to show that you have been defamed. In your case, since the defamation has not yet happened, you cant file a defamation case. Moreover, criminal defamation is pending consideration before the Supreme Court, so you won't get any luck in that, better you opt for civil defamation, but at best, you can claim damages for loss of reputation (money) but only when she publishes it. You can go for a simple injunctive suit, claiming that she be restrained from publishing those photos, and you should be given custody of them.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
173 votes

You can go for a case of defamation only when your sister in-law publishes your photographes because the burden of proof lies on your shoulder to prove that because of the contents published,your reputation has been dented..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles