×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Indian married in India & now a British citizen file divorce in India


Can an Indian,,whose marriage was solemnised in INDIA,but now a British citizen can file divorce petition in India ?


Answers (3)

Yes he can file a divorce in India if they have got married according to HINDU MARRIAGE ACT,1955 and at the time of marriage they got married in India according to HINDU rituals then he can file a divorce petition in Indian court even though after marriage he had taken a British citizenship.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes a person who is an Indian and whose marriage was solemnised in India but now a British citizen can get divorce in India. The jurisdiction which the court sees is that where the marriage was solemnised.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes, a petition for divorce can be filed in India. However, this petition will lie (a) either in the District Court of the city where the marriage was solemnised, (b) District Court where the spouse lives in India or (c) where the couple last resided.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

actually my wife went to station given statement & applied a divorce. Its any trouble to me?pls help me how to come out this? …

Read More

I have been living alone for ten years.Separated since 2008.My kids are with my husband n his family.Ive lost my parents.He refuses to divorce me or g…

Read More

I got divorce 15 years back. I have a daughter who is 15 years old now and now she wants to meet her father but he does not wants to meet her. Is ther…

Read More

Married less than 6 months (Sep 2016). No compatibility. Want a divorce. can i file it now ? can the marriage be nullified? i am a christian.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue