×

quesIn laws lied about the girl's education qualification. What can i do?

I was married last month. The girl's parents told that she was educated but now we have realized that she is uneducated and doesn't even know ABCD. I do not wish to stay with her anymore. What can i do? Divorce or annulment or can i file any case on my inlaws?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can get your marriage annulled by the court on the ground of fraud. Otherwise mutual agreement may work but it is outside the court.Generally on ground of concealment of fact or giving false information is equivivelant to fraud. In India irretrievable breakdown of marriage is not applicable but indirectly it has been accepted under section 13 B of Hindu marriage act. But it requires one year time period since marriage then only you can apply.

      Advocate Pawan Tyagi

        District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon

    • ansYou may be able to file divorce, on the grounds available under the law, though the ground mentioned by you may not be a ground for divorce. You may contact some good Divorce lawyer and seek some alternative grounds, based on your circumstances.

      Advocate Vivek Nasa

        Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I was not well that day so i asked my wife can you leave the…
    Agr mera divorce file ho chuka hai to kya ladka mere ya meri family par…

    have filed a case on my husband on last year ago that is 498 a…

    My case is Under section 13B . On second motion judge gives us a date…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
    /divorce-legal-advice/in-laws-lied-about-the-girls-education-qualification-what-can-i-do-4470