In laws & husband demand divorce but wife don't want to give divorce


I slapped my husband on the evidences which proves he was having an extra marital affair. Now everyone is stuck only at the point that I slapped him..but no one is discussing about his chats/ photos with the other lady. I feel I can change him and therefore do not want to divorce him. On the other side,his parents insisting me to leave the house. Now, briefing the background in short - he had not property before our marriage .i joined his office and managed to create 2 house properties.. a luxurious car and a bigger office within a span of 3 years of weddIng..all the properties are in the name of both- me and husband . My in laws threatening me that they will not t let me get a penny I have no intentions to get divorce ..but my husband wants it . Please help

Answers (3)


53 votes

On what grounds he want to get divorce if he is filing a divorce petition then you can oppose and defend your side in the court the divorce petition ground prove to be illegal and beyond reasonable grounds provided in the provision of law

For any kind of Law support and legal services kindly contact us at
Gurchal and Associates law services Bhosari Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

297 votes

If your husband file divorce case against you then you have to proceed that case
Instead of that it will be better that you have to take action against ur inlaws
You have to file a case for cohabitation or you have to send legal notice to your inlaws

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
327 votes

Firstly, as you have proofs of his extra-marital affair so you have an upper hand if he goes for litigation anyways. Further, as you are a co-owner of all the properties of your husband so it will be a big risk for him to go for divorce and this would be advised by any lawyer he consults. In the present case, don't relinquish your share in the property at any cost even if they give any bait and start treating you nicely.
Apart from these legal remedies, you should also consult a marriage counselor who can guide you as you genuinely wish to save your marriage as any legal step would only strain the relationship between you and your husband.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a 4 month old daughter and my husband is still cheating on me. I came to know about this while i was pregnant. He has confessed his affair with…

Read More

Hello sir... My Husband has an affair before marriage and he lied to me when I get to know about this.He is not leaving her and continue in contact wi…

Read More

I got married in 2010 I have 2 kids. He had a bad habit of flirting with other women's. he never treated me like a human being. I thought he will …

Read More

Hi sirs, my name is manohar raju, 1 year before I got married and after conceiving after 2 month's of marriage, she herself revealed she has an af…

Read More