×

quesIn how much time will I get maintenance from husband?

I want to know if i am eligible to get maintenance from husband? I also have a child. In how much time will i get maintenance? What is the procedure to go about it?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The eligibility to get maintenance depends on facts and circumstances of the case. Your query is silent on why you intent to seek divorce. Please provide these facts, so that we can provide exact legal solution.

      However, you can file an application under Section 125 CRPC, wherein you can claim maintenance for your child and yourself.

       

    • ansHi,
      Within 6 months. But there are some other factors also to decide your case. Please share complete fact for right answer.
      Thanks

      Adv Mohan S.

      Advocate Mohan S

        Janakpuri, Delhi

    • ansEvery wife is eligible for maintenance.i cannot tell how time it would take to get you maintenance since it depends upon the lawyer how fast he works for you.you have to be separated from your husband before you file the petition ,thereafter you can file it before the family court.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansThe eligibility to get maintenance depends on facts and circumstances of the case. Your query is silent on why you intent to seek divorce. Please provide these facts, so that we can provide exact legal solution.
      However, you can file an application under Section 125 CRPC, wherein you can claim maintenance for your child and yourself.

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir i have been married since 9 months & from 2 months m staying with…

    After 12 years of marriege on what basis a wife can file a divorce case?

    My wife filed a 498 complaint for Dowry after filing a complaint in Mahila Aayog.…

    Is the Divorce, duly registered in court , sent by a Muslim man to his…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly