I want Divorce from my wife but she is not willing had cancer surgery


Hi , my wife undergone cancer surgery after my 6 months of our marriage and now she is not able to give birth and now she moved to Canada 5 months back and working there. I am staying alone. I am not happy with my relationship and they hide all the things before marriage. Please help how to proceed to get divorce.

Answers (5)


61 votes

I suggest you to first issue a legal notice to your wife directing her to give mutual divorce or else you will be constrained to file a contesting divorce petition before the jurisdictional family court. if she does not respond to your legal notice then you need to file a contesting divorce petition in Bangalore. I further suggest you to contact an advocate for more information.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

74 votes

Question: Hi , my wife undergone cancer surgery after my 6 months of our marriage and now she is not able to give birth and now she moved to Canada 5 months back and working there. I am staying alone. I am not happy with my relationship and they hide all the things before marriage. Please help how to proceed to get divorce.

Ans: for suppression of facts and on other grounds you can seek divorce either consented or contested. there is no bar for filing divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
93 votes

Hi,
Consult and file a appropriate suit for divorce and get relief. Consult and explain briefly and file a suit in bangalore. Till need more information to file suit. Visit personally and produce some documents for getting divorce.

186 votes

Send a legal notice through advocate to her Canada Address and wait for the reply. You can proceed further after receiving the reply from her. Get the information about her work place also. By seeing the consequences you can file divorce at Family Court.

67 votes

In this advanced age of technology you need not got for divorce on that ground provided you are denied marital satisfaction. If you can marital satisfaction with her you can enjoy life with her and rest is assured, it may be financial, security, adopting a child or getting your own child by other methods.. more suggestions in person.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles