I am HIV positive can wife get divorce on such grounds


i have been married for 5 years. last year, my medical report has confirmed that i am HIV positive. now my wife's family is persistent and pressurizing me for divorce. What are my rights, i don't want to divorce my wife is there any way i can protect my marriage. We don't have any child out of the marriage. Kindly help me

Answers (4)


202 votes

Since HIV has been detected she has a right take divorce on these grounds....
She can also claim alimony. since you both are legally married you should also get her tested she might be suffering from HiV.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

282 votes

Hi. I think the decision taken by your parents ,family n wife is for the welfare of both of you. Dont be emotional for your wife if you really love her giv her divorce so that she can liv her life. Even after divorce you people can be goodfriends

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
205 votes

Simply you know if wife wants divorce , her right as per law in your matter. She is entitle to get divorce as per law.
reason is that you have concealed the fact this also against the marriage life. This is simple question so I have given reply in short.

304 votes

yes ,
you can save your marriage, As far as is HIV is concern that can not be sole ground of geting divorce. However you can not force anybody to live with you.
You can defend and contest the divorce matter iof filled by her .
Mean while strart collecting the eviodence that you have not dealt her with crulelity with her like letter, email , photographs etc so that yopu can have good case to defend if she files any

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles