×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Husband want divorce as wife had physical relation with another man


 I am 27 year old. my marriage had 1 year & 11 month. My wife had a extra affair with other boy in 9 month and they had a legal document of maitri karar ans they had a phisycal relationship. so i want to divorce so what are the rules.


Answers (5)

If they have maitri karar then on the basis of the same you may file a case for divorce...........


Adv Suneeta R Shukla


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can get the divorce from your wife. You have to follow legal procedures of hindu marriage act for getting divorce. You have to submit this maitry karar as an evidence and also another reliable documents on which the court can be relied for you divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes as your wife lives with another man with maitry karar you can file a diavorce case after obtain copy of maitry karar.

You can also file a criminal complain as per section 494 against your wife and his partner.

For more information call me.

You can file divorce case at your local jurisdiction under section 13 (a) of Hindu marriage act. Keep your all proofs with you and file for divorce. If you have questioned proofs with you than it will easy for you.

you have need to make a petition in family court for the divorce as per Hindu marriage act sec. 13(1). U need to file divorce petition. if you need any help regarding this matter, u can ask another question on this website.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, One and half year back I got married in India and within a week travelled back to USA along with my wife. Later got to know in USA that she is suf…

Read More

My wife is having extramarital affair with one guy . In 2012 we got married , 4 yrs prior to this date she was having affair which is continued till d…

Read More

From two years onwards my wife is staying with her mom and doing job we got one 4 years daughter last 6 months onwards we are saying to come to me we …

Read More

I am seeking divorce from my husband because he has been concealing from me about his financial blunders and huge debts before and after marriage.Besi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue