Husband transfers properties to brother's name to deny maintenance


Since 1.5 yr I am staying away from my husband house and staying with my parents.I had filed domestic violence and maintenance under section 125cr p.c n 23(2), sec12 in Feb 2016. He has submitted his account details in the court in April 2018.This case is at family court saket.he is given the details of the account which does not have balance and was a normal saving account which he was hardly using it. however I am sure he was other accounts too and he is a income tax payer also. Through sources i have come to know that he has made all this assets on his brother name so that he can play safe and does not want to show anything in the court too. My questions are as follows -: 1) I have his pan card and adhaar card number.How can I find out how many accounts he has presently in the indian bank? 2)How much income tax is he paying ? 3) Details of his assets on his name ? 4) He has run to Australia in 2017 now how can I challenge him in court.


Answers (4)

I do not understand one thing. You got a lawyer and he is handling your cases. You have a case pending and your lawyer is assisting. If I am not wrong, you are also paying him. If that is so, why do not you ask the same question to your lawyer. Why are you posting such silly questions on our profile? You people are always for a hunt of free advise even if you have better approach for it. After reading your query, I have no doubt to conclude that you are fake and poaing as client.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
Your simple solution is to file an execution petition in case he is not following the court orders. Rest everything else shall be taken care of once the execution application is filed. You need not bother running around collecting information. For further queries you may contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Madam in all this you did not mention that why are you not living with husband and why did you file these case . And on the other hand madam all the case are useless when husband is not in the scene . And other then him no one will pay you. So go to the Honorable high court and file the petition writ of habious corpys to call husband back till then no use of running here and there . Just file for the divorce that is all.

Hello client hru.
I have read Ur query.
As per which u are living seperately from Ur husband from last 1.5yrs and u having litigation in Saket family court and Ur husband is showing fake and wrong account details to the court as he is also willing to run away to Australia as well all Ur points I can solve thanks

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Do I have to pay maintenance if my wife is capable and was working but is not working now? She is post graduate and it’s been 4 years that we&rs…

Read More

I got married in april 2016. I stayed in India for 1month with my wife. We were really happy then. After i came back to canada. And i asked my wife fo…

Read More

Harassment by wife. Daughter is 4 years old and i want to get the maintenance and wife is working and i am unemployed. How to calculate the maintenan…

Read More

I have filed cases of DV (no relief has been granted till date by Court) as well as divorce on basis of cruelty after constant physical, mental and ve…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue