Husband filed divorce on grounds of cruelty can i ask for maintenance


My husband has filed a case on me under Hindu mairrage act 13 (1) 1A in a lower court far away from my home. I have filed transfer petition to move the case to Chennai High Court. He has given false allegations on the ground of cruelty. I am not ready to live again with him but I object the allegations he has filed against me. Is it advisable to file petition for maintainence under section 24 ? My husband earns 35 k per month. Im working in a private firm however my salary is not sufficient to manage my legal expenses. I don't want to get involved in the case for a long time since it harms my peace of mind and also my family gets suffered a lot. I'm the elder one and have a sister studying in school. If in case I file petition 24, will the duration of case increase.?

Answers (2)


131 votes

yes,
It can be. Proceedings for divorce will not affect your right to claim maintenance from your husband since he maintains his relationship as a husband till today as the case has not been adjudiacated as of now. He has the liability to maintain you even after the petition is allowed till you remarry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

72 votes

You can ask for the legal expenses. But the court ordered legal expenses are always meagre. If you are working definitely you husband raise that point and contest your petition. So it will extend time. If you want to live with him you have to contest the case otherwise if you want divorce with out any allegations on you try for settlement for filing divorce on mutual consent. Then you will be spared of your peace of mind.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles