×

quesHusband doesn't let me meet my kids. What can i do in such situation?

I was married in 1994 and have son of 20 yr old and a daughter of 18 yr old. My husband is working in a NGO and very disrespectful. I have been staying separate from him since 2005 due to job in mumbai. My husband is staying in tirupura since 2005 and doesn't allow to meet my kids. He quit his job and started blaming me for the same. I want divorce from him, what can i do as he doesn't allow my kids to meet them?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Your husband cannot stop you to meet your kids, since the kids are major and they themselves can decide whom to meet, you legally cannot force them to meet you.

       

      If you want to file a divorce you can get the divorce on the ground of irreparable breakdown of marriage. For meeting your kids call them and if they wish to meet you they can. You cannot get any orders from court to meet them since they are major.

       

    • ansMadam, in order to divorce your husband you need to file a petition for divorce in the district Court having jurisdiction. The ground of divorce, amongst others, could be desertion. For meeting your children, since both are adults, they are free to make their own choices. I hope this satisfies your query

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansFor seeking Divorce, petition under HMA needs to be filed. Along with that u can have visitation rights by moving appropriate application

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • ansYour husband cannot stop you to meet your kids ,since the kids are major and they themselves can decide whom to meet ,you legally cannot force them to meet you ,if you want to file a divorce you can get the divorce on the ground of irreparable breakdown of marriage.for meeting your kids call them and if they wish to meet you they can you cannot get any orders from court to meet them since they are major .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a christain. I feel mentally tortured from my husband.He tries to hide certain…
    I have been married for 17 years. No physical relation with my wife is my…
    My husband send me divorce letter some days back and that contain false allegations that…
    18 month ago we get love marriage , but after 7 day of marriage we…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly