Husband asking to return jewelry given during wedding


I have filed for divorce due to incompatibility, irreconcilable differences & most importantly non consummation of marriage . Husband has asked to return jewellery received by me during wedding like necklace,Bangles,ring, earrings,etc.he has even inflated the value of jewellery given by 3 times. Am I supposed to return jewellery while seeking divorce? Will he return cash/dowry given & expenses made in wedding? How to contest & refute?

Answers (3)


65 votes

as you are saying tht you have filled divorce due to non sconsumation of marriage as well as irrecovrable differences between u and ur husband. in this matter you are worried about your allimony and stridhan tou will get it back as well as you have to give back the his jwellarry


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

251 votes

Hello ma'am. I have perused your query. Any gift recieved by a woman during or after her marriage is her sole property. You are the absolute owner of any jewellery that was given to you and the same need not be returned if you so desire. Please feel free to reach out to me in case you wish to discuss the matter in more detail.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
278 votes

to be honest, if you have already filed a case in court, you should consult with your own counsel rather than going behind his back since it is completely unethical to do so. also, in case of conflicting or different advise, you will be the one suffering.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

After submitting a joint petition by appearing in court in day 1 and in between she leaves me and go away and she didn't contact me and for any …

Read More

Married for 11 years. What are my rights as a married woman?…

Read More

My son & his wife were about to go to USA, as per my Son's Company. Suddenly, few days before departure, she backed-out & went to her pare…

Read More

what are the rights of a women accused of infidelity…

Read More