How to prove potency in court of law in divorce case?


how to prove potency in court of law in divorce case? which medical tests are done?

Answers (1)


69 votes

In cases where where divorce or annulment of marriage is filed on the ground of impotency, the court generally constitutes a medical board to examine the potency of the Respondent. Apart from this, you can present a medical report on your own too pertaining to your potency. Generally, the report from a reputed government hospital is preferred.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I married my daughter in July 1st 2014,i want to file divorce case now,we are Hindu Rajput from Alwar(Raj)…

Read More

I and my girlfriend are in relationship since last 5 years but our family does not agree on marriage. we both trying to convenience our family. In las…

Read More

My husband applied for divorce and on next Monday we had councelling from judge. I don't want divorce and want to go and stay in his home. I don&#…

Read More

Beating everyday wife dowry Beating everyday wife asking dowry drinking alcohol…

Read More