×

quesHow to proceed in case of contested divorce

My husband is not ready for divorce and my family is not allowing me to take divorce not one is ready to listen me. Its been 3years we are not together but still no one is ready get divorce. I want to apply for divorce how can i do that im the only one no is supporting me. Please help.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHi
      Since you both are not leading a marital life and have been physically separated from each other for more than 3 years, you can file a divorce petition on the grounds of irretrievable break down of marriage.
      No one can force another person to forcefully lead a marital life if the marriage has irretrievably broken down.
      you can file a divorce petition either at a place where marriage was solemnized or at the place where you are residing currently.

      Advocate Rajagopalan

        Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

    • ansMadam,
      Particulars are insufficient. Why do you opt for divorce. What is the reason. Courts are there to cooperate both to live together. If reason for separation is strong court will grant you divorce. You must take legal assistance by engaging an expert advocate in dealing family cases.

      Advocate Sistla Rama Krishna

        Ramakrishnapuram, Vijayawada

    • ansAs per your query it is clear that your husband is not ready for Divorce. You said you both were living separately for the past 3 years. You did not state whether there are any chances of re union. You can approach the conerned court and apply for divorce. You approach an Advocate.

      Advocate Dwara Pallavi

        Jampeta, Rajahmundry

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    The house above his own house which i asked about is meant for rent I…

    My husband is staying with his parents and I am staying in noida flat which…

    My sister was married to an impotent person in 2012. We thereafter filed for divorce…

    Can I be forced to get Divorced by my husband? I got married in an…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly