How to negotiate a settlement in a mutual divorce


If a wife is asking all her earned salary as settlement [7+ yrs-Approx 30 Lacs] (No KIDS)How much % of her earnings should be legally settled by husband - Misunderstandings/Diff of opinion/Fake harassment could be the reason for Mutual Divorce-Please provide guidance..


Answers (1)

If there are no kids then the settlement amount should not be that huge. However, a lot depends on the salary of the person and lifestyle etc.
Additionally, in a mutual consent divorce, the court doesn't prescribe any fixed amount for divorce and it is as per the choice of both the parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Brothers wife is not willing to comeback and also not willing to settle on mutual grounds and evertime trying to contact them ,they try to negligate t…

Read More

My marriage was solemnized in May 2011. I have a 5 year old son from the marriage. In March 2018, I along with my wife have filed a petition for divor…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have been married for 1 year, since marriage we both are living separately, I had a extra marital affair for a brief period and my w…

Read More

We are christians and wants to get a divorce by mutual consent. How should we go about it?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue