How to file a divorce if spouse is being harassed and ill-treated


I had a miscarriage after 9yrs n came home out-of fear to his misbehaviour n ill- treatment n didn't return.I was sexually n mentally harressed also no food. I spoke to him about mutual divorce but no reply.I was threatened to leave the house as he didn't want to give me divorce.I don't expect anything from him so if I file divorce how can the property rights be separated if he doesn't reply to the summon? What type of divorce would be better to settle it as in no way marriage will work out. Can a notice b sent to him to come to relinquish the right in my mother's share? What if he doesn't come, any other way to settle it?


Answers (1)

I am assuming you are governed by the family law prevailing in state of Goa. If that is the case then after the divorce is granted you can file an inventory proceedings for allotment of property/ assets held by both of you under the communion of assets( by virtue of marriage)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello sir.my husband harasses me physically and my in law's torture me mentally.my family is also not supporting me.what should I do.…

Read More

During my stay with my wife I noticed some abnormal behaviour of my wife like OCD, Depression, Physically Abusing me, Suicidal Threat and Attempt . Al…

Read More

i have two child one is boy 19 month and girl 3 year. now i want to divorce to my wife as she regularly harassment me and abusing and warning to loose…

Read More

I got married on 21st September 2009, but after marriage we stayed together only for 12 to 15 Days. Soon after marriage we found that we were not…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue