×

queshow can i save my job if my wife files a complaint against me?

i m a govt. employ n i want divorce from my wife...my in laws are strong...if they file any cace against me...how can i safe my job?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansyou can file divorce petition on appropriate grounds only in the court. if you have valid ground of divorce you can certainly get the relief as far as whether they file any case against you is depend on the fact circumstances and evidence. if you have not commit any crime than you need not panic.

      Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

        District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansSafety is the first priority. Safety of ur family n ur dad n ur mom n ur sis or brother if any. U need to fortify ur case by collecting evidence of her being cruel n angry. U also need to meet a lawyer pronto to discuss further.

      Advocate Gurmeet Singh

        Green Mark Main, Delhi

    • ansYou should intimate your seniors that you are seeking a divorce and that if any case is filed against you by your wife/in laws will be a counterblast to your divorce petition. By doing this, if and when they do file a case, they will hear your side as well. Plus, you will be on record with respect to this.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife lodge a baseless complain against my name to the police station which is…
    I am hindu punjabi married to hindu punjabi boy in gurudwara in 1996. We have…
    sir I am filling divorce case against my wife in July.how much time it will…
    Husband and wife are Christians. Due to family problems, the wife left husband and went…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly