×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can i get a proof of my mutual divorce that has been filed


Hi Sir, I have filed mutual consent divorce in Rangareddy Family court, but I want to understand can I get a proof from court that such a divorce petition is filed ? if so what is the document called or the procedure for it. thanks 


Answers (3)

You can obtain certified copy through the court on payment of necessary charges. I assume you have signed the document that was filed in the court. You have to know the case No. to obtain certified copy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you can get the copy of mutual consent divorce petition by filing copy application in court. Copy application can be filed either b y the counsel on record by party in person duly identified by any advocate. In copy application you have mention the documents which you are required. as per your request you re in need of Mutual consent Divorce Petition copy to prove that you have got filed same into court. Accordingly you have to mention in the copy application stating that you are in need of Mutual consent Divorce Petition Copy and file the same in copying section of the court. You can get the further details from the copying section.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

Dear user, go to family court section and take the help of the court staff if the FCOP number is allotted to your petition. If the number is allotted you can file application for certified copy if the same.



Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir My wife is claiming for her marriage expenses how do I proceed? I am ready to return her ornaments as per he request and this is divorce by mutual…

Read More

I got married in 2008 since beginning we had fights.. I physically abused her many times after marriage gradually our fights became harder and one fin…

Read More

Sir, In 2015 december my wife left my house demanding a seperation from my parents .my father is a cancer patient so i cant do that . In 2016 jan she …

Read More

I took divorce on 17th October 2017 and judge gave us 20th April 2018 for final submission but we want to take final divorce earlier and according to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue