How can I find the record through my case status


Hi, I was given a case status number but when I try to search for it, I get no record found. Can someone kindly help me out? I am outside India. Hence the urgency to know the status online to know whats happening


Answers (2)

kindly ask your council to give the case and ask him to find out the stage of your case , or otherwise pay him some money ask him to get all your papers one set so that you can know the entire history of your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Go to Google and follow the instructions:
1. Type ecourts
2.then select state
3. Select district
4. Court
5.then type your case number and year.

All above instructions are only for trial court

If you want to know now high court or supreme court case status then open related websites and open court then search your case..

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i have got tortured by my husband and was with him 6 month . he tortured me like anything both physically and mentally. i have got all the proofs like…

Read More

Currently a divorse case is running in the court. I want to know what's happening on the opposition side and if they are planning for any second m…

Read More

husband filed a divorce case after 7 years of marriage.I am living separately from 2 years at my father's place. We have 2 kids ,son lives wid fat…

Read More

I got married with a girl. I don't like that marriage not at all. my parents committed suicide to convince me for that marriage. I was done in April 2…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue