×

queshow can i claim maintenance from Husband i do not know his salary

i have filed a case for maintenance in Nagpur against my Husband who lives in Chennai and has a PVt. Company over there. i do not have any proof of his Income. how can i get maintenance from him. i do have some facebook msges which say that he has 60 employees under him. please help me how can i claim maintenance?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHello madam,
      You can get a direction from the court for him to disclose his income tax statements and you can start by claiming at least 50 k a month. You will get an interim order for sure. You can contact us for further assistance.
      Regards

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansplease seek documents from INcome tax department of his business as well as his IT returns.

      Also try to gather details of his bank details and account statements.

      Once, you have these documents in your hands and you produce in the Court then Court will certainly grant you maintenance.

    • ansSince you have already filed the application so one needs to go through the pleading to advise you
      Apart from this the best solution is to file complaint under Domestic Violence Act and claim and seek the reliefs including maintenance as per your and your husband life standard. You can claim many relief under the said act.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I found my wife is involved in adultery with someone. I have audio recording as…
    Can I get the FIR copy of divorced case.. which is closed last year.. FIR…
    college ke dino me mai apne bf ke sath 5 saal live in me rahi.lekin…
    After 2year of mutual divorce my husband's first wife want legal divorce by court .in…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly