×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Going to abroad when divorce case and other litigation pending


I am working in MNC company and do want to go to abroad due to new role confirmed there for long term .So how can I handle my personal life divorce case in India from abroad.Please do suggest me.


Answers (2)

Dear,

Appoint a power of attorney who can appear on your behalf in the court during the divorce proceedings. The power of attorney will appear along with your counsel in the court and represent you. He may be conferred with the power to submit any affidavits, applications and petitions required by the court on your behalf. However, you may need to be present in the court in person during your cross examination done by the opposite party's counsel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
There is no restriction in you travelling abroad when your divorce and other related cases pending. However you need to be available in person to render evidence before the court. So depending on where your divorce case is pending, you can make a request to the court to permit you to depose using video conference from nearest Indian embassy overseas

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Wife went to native place there she made house taken money from me and my father. It took 7 month. wife is diverted with all the people came aross her…

Read More

My name is pooja i ask question against my aunt. my aunt her divorce in 2005 and that time decide alimony 2000/- her per month its not sufficient in t…

Read More

My husband had dropped me at my parents house in jan 2017. He had been visiting a few times until I delivered our baby in June 2017. Post that he visi…

Read More

i want divorce from my wife , this is a arrange marriage on 29th of april 2015 and i think my wife is not want to be with me , there is several family…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue