×

quesgirl wants to go to her boyfriend's house

Dear Sir

Can a girl go to her boyfriend's house for a courtsey visit after filing a divorce case ?

pl reply us.

Regards

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans The question is too ambiguous. I would require more details with regards to your pending divorce case to effectively help you.
      The word "boyfriend " does not exist in legal parlance . However law recognises husband and live-in partners. However an adult female can go to any adult male house for a courtesy call irrespective of any pending cases unless specifically barred by law or administration

      Advocate Rupam Jyoti Das

        Guwahati Club, Guwahati

    • ansHello,
      Could you kindly tell me if the divorce is mutual or is the husband contesting the divorce? How long has it been since the filing of the divorce?

      If the divorce is a mutual one with no accusations for having any other relationship? What is the reason stated for the divorce?

      Regards
      Ms Fauzia Khan, Advocate

      Advocate Fauzia Khan

        Chaigali, Guwahati

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    sir/mam i had married on 1-3-2015 since my marriage she had lived in my house…

    I already filled a divorce case. later on my wife filled a domestic violence case…
    m apse apne friend k liye advice lena chahta hu. ek ladki meri friend h…
    My wife left my home 14 months before. I have been married on 4 th…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly