×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Getting alimony after mutual divorce


I am a mutual divorced person. My ex husband and I were working and financially stable when I got divorced,so I didn't asked for any type of alimony. But after divorce few years later my ex husband got remarried. At this time can I file against him for demanding alimony when I am still single and job less?


Answers (2)

This is my response to you:
1. You can claim for maintenance;
2. But if you agreed in consent terms that you will not claim in future then that document is evidence against you;
3. Yet you can still file for maintenance;
4. The divorce decree can be changed at any time;
5. Give many adequate reasons for not asking for maintenance then;
6. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear queriest, as you have mentioned in your query that you have been mutually separated by the decree of the Honorable court, then there must consent terms filed with the petition wherein you must have accepted the fact of not claiming anything once you have got legally separated, therefore it no ways that you can claim to him for alimony even though you are jobless.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have been in a relationship of seven years with a guy who committed me for marriage bt all of sudden his cel off and no contact at all by last 15 da…

Read More

I got summons from court regarding divorce petition filed my wife should I need to attend for hearing on Jun 06 2017 first hearing was happened I chec…

Read More

i want to know whethere phone service provider records the phone call....or it can be utilise in divorse case...bcoz the other end saying non truth th…

Read More

Can I demand alimony without divorce? Because I have doubt that my husband will not consider us in future. He is having extra marrital affair. But he …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue