Filed for divorce from my husband and how can i get maintenance


I filed for divorce recently. I have following queries. 1. I am afraid my husband will not pay me interim maintenance and/or permanent maintenance as per court order. If he really does not pay me interim maintenance and/or permanent maintenance as per court order, what steps I can follow to force him paying interim maintenance and/or permanent maintenance as per court order? 2. Can I get lump sum interim maintenance in lieu of monthly interim maintenance?

Answers (1)


300 votes

yes as you have filed it, if court grants you interim maintenance then your husband will file a revision case to lower the same but he will have to pay thereafter if he still does not pay initiate an execution proceeding which help you to get the money from him, you need a good lawyer who knows the technicality and can do the job properly for you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles