Father married mother without getting a divorce from the first wife


My mom dad married in 1968. at the time he was not divorced no body challenged the second marriage. lived happily for 50 years. Now offspring from first marriage challenging second marriage. What is the status as per limitation act and law. Was it not that it should have been contested with in three years by the first wife.

Answers (2)


282 votes

second marriage is prohibited as per hindu law. no limitation in this case. first wife claim that she forcibly thrown from the house and at present she came to know about the second marriage. three year limitation is for recovery cases


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

147 votes

As per the Hindu Marriage Act, the second marriage under this Act would be void ab initio if the person marries a second woman after enforcement of this Act. Hence, the second marriage was null from its inception and any child out of the said marriage would be illegitimate but would have the same right in inheritance as a legitimate child of the father.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles