false 498a, DV act section 9 (b) and 37 (2), Maintenance case , advise


My brother Got married on 11-12-13 and have a baby girl. She need more money and live independet. for this reason she left home 14-05-15 and went to her parents home. later on 30-06-15 she given a complaint to police station, the police were called us and enquired, Mean while she file 498a case on 18-03-16 through court. Again the police were called and done enquiry but till today charge sheet is not framed. Again she filed Maintenance case , we did not file any counter to know her strategy and what she can produce evidences. the court given order 1500/- pm. again she filed DV case. what we can do now onwards. she dont have any evidences, in her complaint, she mentioned her parents are the witness for this incidents. She simply playing games by doing false allegations. What are steps has to take now on wards. we are ready to fight against her. because we are true and honest. kindly help us

Answers (2)


66 votes

Hi if you are very clear that your brother s wife has filed case for seeking more money then you can file case against her seeking divorce on the ground that she has filed case just for seeking more money and it amounts to cruelty.
So you can take protection under law


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

82 votes

HI
Maintenance case is a separate issue as courts grant interim maintenance without going in to merit and once the case is decided, maintenance may be granted/cancelled. in your case since there is a baby girl, courts might grant maintenance.
In 498A, you will definitely win the case as her parents are the only witness and they are not considered as reliable witnesses.
DVC case is one case you need to be Careful as DVC will result in protection orders and compensation. You need to fight DVC case tooth and nail
Normally child custody and divorce should follow and so it is better to be prepared.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles