×

quesExecution of Foreign exparte divorce decree

My husband has sent notice from sydney Australia and got divorce decree on 4 August 2015. How can I get it executed in India. A divorce petition along with DV is pending in local court here but he or his family isn't accepting summons. Please advice.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • answith due respect. your question is a bit ambiguous. further if u are talking about getting a decree executed in india then there is a procedure for that and the same has been explained in the CPC (procedure code of civil litigation). it can be executed through the court of law and is a valid decree. further i would suggest you to meet a lawyer face to face and then only you can understand the modalities involved in a better and convenient way.

      Advocate Gurmeet Singh

        Green Mark Main, Delhi

    • ansThere are different opinion s our high court says it is not valid divorce and as far as the service of summons is concerned they could be served in australia through the high commissioner of india if the persons are of indian origin

      Advocate Rajan Bhatia

        District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

    • ansPlease provide the following details - religion to which both of you belong, whether you have certified copy of divorce, the details of your divorce petition. The decree will have to be examined for its validity as per provisions of Indian law. The decree may be enforced by Indian court. What is this DV?

      Advocate Rakesh Chaurasia

        Greater Kailash- I, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have recently married on 27th april 2015 and we have shifted to mumbai on…

    Its been 3 years of my marriage and we don't have any physical relationship as…
    me and my husband not staying together since last 2 years because of Mental and…
    I am working in private firm and my wife is in government job her salary…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly